Privacy Policy

Asset Guru Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 68 165 042 857) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act's requirements in respect of the collection, disclosure and management of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • contact information, such as your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, profession, occupation or job title;
  • financial information, such as your credit card details or bank account details;
  • information about assets for which you, your employer or your client are responsible;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • information that you upload to our servers or provide to us when using our services; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.

It is not generally practicable for us to provide you with the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym because we need to verify the identity of individuals authorising electronic payments to us and to verify the identity of individuals who are nominated as authorised users of our software services.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our websites or the asset.guru application.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our websites;
  • when you upload information to our servers while using our products or services;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • when you complete a registration form, an application or purchase order; or
  • through social media sites such as Twitter or professional networking sites.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • when one of our customers (who may be your employer or client) provides your contact details to us when nominating you as an authorised user of our software services; and
  • from third party companies such as our business partners or credit reporting agencies.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies.  When you access our websites, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our websites without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  However this may cause the websites and the asset.guru application to cease functioning or to behave in an unexpected matter.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our websites, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, or our products or services may not function, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following further purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide support, information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to assess the performance of our websites and to improve the operation of our websites;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and our research purposes or those of our contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

The asset.guru application allows our customers to share details of their assets with others if they wish.  It is possible that our customers could include some of your personal information in the asset-related information that is stored using the application (for example, if you are responsible for purchasing, managing or selling an asset).  Any decision to disclose or share that information is entirely up to the customer and the customer's own privacy policy.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless we specifically advise you otherwise.  For example, when you register for a marketing event run by us in conjunction with our partners we may advise that we may share your personal information with those partners.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, web developers or other service providers for the purposes of operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications will primarily be sent via email but may also be sent via mail, SMS and fax in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless we specifically notify you to the contrary (for example, as noted above, when you register for a marketing event run by us in conjunction with our partners we may share your personal information with those partners).

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.  We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to our data hosting provider, located in the United Kingdom for some of the purposes listed above.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our websites or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Asset Guru Australia Pty Ltd
Post: Level 57 MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
Email: privacy@cloudawakening.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our websites.  Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 October 2014.